August 16, 2023
[…] Your bad faith insurance attorney will help calculate the request for damages, ensuring all of your losses are well-documented. The Oklahoma court hearing your case will make the final decision on compensatory damages awarded.

Punitive Damages

In some cases, the bad faith exhibited by an insurance company is even more serious. Instances like this may result in the assignment of punitive damages. Punitive damages are designed to punish the insurance company for their actions and to discourage them (and others) from repeating behaviors of this type.

According to 23 OK Stat § 23-9.1 (2014), the cap on punitive damages is $100,000 or the amount of actual damages awarded by the jury. In certain cases where “an insurer has intentionally and with malice breached its duty to deal fairly and act in good faith with its insured” and damages up to $500,000 may be levied.

Your bad faith insurance attorney can review your case and let you know if you may be entitled to punitive damages.

Act Now . . . Time is of the Essence

Contact a Bad Faith Insurance Attorney Today